Privacy Policy

At SOMERVILLE LAUNDRY LOMAX we recognise the importance of your privacy, and the need to comply with the National Privacy principles. We abide by the NPP’s set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In addition, as legal professionals, we owe to all of our clients a duty of confidentiality. This is a long established duty which is, and always has been, maintained by our firm.

We do not disclose confidential information about our clients other than as may be required by law, or is required to provide our services and advice to our clients, or is required with our client’s consent. It may be that in providing our services to you we collect from you, or from another person with your consent, personal and sensitive information about you. This information is securely stored by us. There are certain requirements we have to hold information for minimum periods. At the expiration of those periods, steps are taken to destroy all personal information through secure means.

Individuals have a right to access personal information held by us about that individual, and a right to have any information corrected if it is incorrect. An individual’s personal information, including sensitive information, may be disclosed by us to a third party. This will be done only in circumstances where we have the individuals consent, or we are required to disclose such information by law. Disclosure of an individual’s personal information may include disclosure to counsel retained for the individual, or medical or other experts who are required to assist in the provision of legal services.

In litigious matters, we may be required by law, including directions made by a Court, to disclose personal and sensitive information to an opponent, an expert nominated by a Court, a referee or arbitrator, or the Legal Aid Commission.

If you wish to exercise your legal right to access or correct any personal information which we hold about you, you should contact our Privacy Officer on 02 6621 2481.

Solicitors in Lismore & Ballina
More experience – Better outcomes
Expertise for complex or everyday legal and commercial challenges.

We’re here to help, just ask

Lismore: 02 6621 2481
Ballina: 02 6686 2522
Byron Bay: 02 6680 8525

We’re here to help

Contact us for an obligation-free discussion with one of our many specialist practitioners.